Hornets Get Off To A Fast Start, Hang On To Beat Towanda
TOWANDA - Wellsboro erased a four-game losing streak, and shook off some offensive rust in the process, in a 16-7 win at Towanda on Thursday evening.
Wellsboro Hornets
Griffin Morral, a member of the Class of 2028, is a dynamic multi-sport athlete at Wellsboro High School in Wellsboro, Pennsylvania. Known for his versatility, work ethic, and competitive drive, Griffin has made an immediate impact in football, basketball, and baseball, earning recognition as one of the Hornets' most promising young athletes.
In football, Griffin commands the field as the Hornets' starting varsity quarterback. During the 2025 season, he totaled 2,082 yards of offense, including 1,335 passing yards with 15 touchdowns and 717 rushing yards with 9 touchdowns. Griffin's dual-threat ability, poise under pressure, and ability to make plays in critical moments make him a constant threat to opposing defenses. His leadership and performance earned him multiple WellsboroAthletics.com Athlete of the Week honors, highlighted by standout games against Muncy, Towanda, and rival North Penn-Mansfield. Griffin's determination, football IQ, and competitive fire allow him to consistently rally his team in high-stakes situations.
On the basketball court, Griffin has been a versatile contributor who impacts the game in every phase. As a freshman in 2024, he scored 57 points, added 36 rebounds, 30 assists, 9 steals, and 2 blocks, and quickly proved himself as a reliable presence on both ends of the floor. This season, as a sophomore, he has continued to grow, totaling 68 points, 46 rebounds, 23 assists, and 16 steals. Griffin's leadership and composure were on full display on January 19, 2026, when he scored 8 points and grabbed 5 rebounds in the Hornets’ 68–63 win over Troy, earning Athlete of the Week honors. His vision, hustle, and basketball IQ make him a player his teammates can depend on in key moments.
In baseball, Griffin brings speed, awareness, and focus to the diamond. During his freshman season, he appeared in 18 games, recording 7 hits, 9 runs, and 1 stolen base. Whether on the bases or in the field, Griffin's ability to make timely plays adds depth and versatility to the Hornets' lineup.
Across all three sports, Griffin combines natural talent, dedication, and a competitive spirit that elevates his teams. Whether leading the football offense, making plays on the basketball court, or contributing on the baseball diamond, Griffin's skill, versatility, and relentless drive make him a cornerstone of Wellsboro athletics and a young athlete to watch in the years ahead.
TOWANDA - Wellsboro erased a four-game losing streak, and shook off some offensive rust in the process, in a 16-7 win at Towanda on Thursday evening.
The Canton Warriors' defense held Wellsboro to under 100 yards of total offense Saturday afternoon en route to a 14-6 victory, dropping the Hornets to 1-3 on the season.
It took the Loyalsock Lancers just 17 seconds to put up the game's first points on the Wellsboro Hornets on Friday, September 11 as they cruised to a 35-7 win.
On a night that saw the Wellsboro Sports Hall of Fame's Class of 2026 get formally inducted, the Wellsboro Varsity Football team picked up their first win of the season by doubling up Cowanesque Valley, 26-13.
Wellsboro made the long trek into District II territory to take on perennial Class 2A title contender Lakeland Saturday evening, falling 27-6.
| GAME | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | K | AVG | OB % | SLG % |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0.333 | .667 | .667 |
| Jersey Shore | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.400 | .400 | .400 |
| Troy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.000 | .500 | .000 |
| Sayre | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.500 | .667 | .500 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.750 | .750 | .000 |
| Athens | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.000 | .333 | .000 |
| Troy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.333 | .500 | .333 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 | .000 | .000 |
| Coudersport | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.200 | .200 | .200 |
| Towanda | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.333 | .333 | .333 |
| Towanda | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.000 | .000 | .000 |
| Wyalusing | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.600 | .600 | .800 |
| Canton | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.500 | .800 | .500 |
| South Williamsport | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.500 | .667 | .500 |
| Northeast Bradford | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.000 | .333 | .000 |
| Wyalusing | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.000 | .667 | .000 |
| Williamson | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.000 | .250 | .000 |
| Athens | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.000 | .333 | .000 |
| Hughesville | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.500 | .600 | .750 |
| Bloomsburg | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.333 | .500 | .333 |
| Warrior Run | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.000 | .000 | .000 |
| TOTALS | 65 | 30 | 21 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 20 | 19 | 0.323 | .488 | .431 |
| GAME | ATT | STLS | STL % |
| Jersey Shore | 1 | 1 | 1.000 |
| Troy | 2 | 2 | 1.000 |
| Sayre | 1 | 1 | 1.000 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 2 | 2 | 1.000 |
| Troy | 2 | 2 | 1.000 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 2 | 1 | 0.500 |
| Wyalusing | 1 | 1 | 1.000 |
| Canton | 1 | 1 | 1.000 |
| South Williamsport | 1 | 1 | 1.000 |
| Wyalusing | 2 | 2 | 1.000 |
| Williamson | 1 | 1 | 1.000 |
| Hughesville | 1 | 1 | 1.000 |
| Bloomsburg | 1 | 1 | 1.000 |
| TOTALS | 18 | 17 | 0.944 |
| GAME | PO | ASSTS | ERR | FLD % |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Jersey Shore | 1 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
| Sayre | 1 | 0 | 1 | .500 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 2 | 0 | 1 | .667 |
| Athens | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Troy | 2 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Coudersport | 1 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
| Towanda | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
| Towanda | 0 | 1 | 1 | .500 |
| Canton | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| South Williamsport | 4 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Northeast Bradford | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| Wyalusing | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Williamson | 3 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Athens | 3 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Hughesville | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Warrior Run | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| TOTALS | 23 | 4 | 5 | .844 |
| GAME | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | K | AVG | OB % | SLG % |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0.333 | .667 | .667 |
| Jersey Shore | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.400 | .400 | .400 |
| Troy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.000 | .500 | .000 |
| Sayre | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.500 | .667 | .500 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.750 | .750 | .000 |
| Athens | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.000 | .333 | .000 |
| Troy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.333 | .500 | .333 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 | .000 | .000 |
| Coudersport | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.200 | .200 | .200 |
| Towanda | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.333 | .333 | .333 |
| Towanda | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.000 | .000 | .000 |
| Wyalusing | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0.600 | .600 | .800 |
| Canton | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.500 | .800 | .500 |
| South Williamsport | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.500 | .667 | .500 |
| Northeast Bradford | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.000 | .333 | .000 |
| Wyalusing | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.000 | .667 | .000 |
| Williamson | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.000 | .250 | .000 |
| Athens | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.000 | .333 | .000 |
| Hughesville | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.500 | .600 | .750 |
| TOTALS | 59 | 28 | 20 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 19 | 17 | 0.339 | .506 | .458 |
| GAME | ATT | STLS | STL % |
| Jersey Shore | 1 | 1 | 1.000 |
| Troy | 2 | 2 | 1.000 |
| Sayre | 1 | 1 | 1.000 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 2 | 2 | 1.000 |
| Troy | 2 | 2 | 1.000 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 2 | 1 | 0.500 |
| Wyalusing | 1 | 1 | 1.000 |
| Canton | 1 | 1 | 1.000 |
| South Williamsport | 1 | 1 | 1.000 |
| Wyalusing | 2 | 2 | 1.000 |
| Williamson | 1 | 1 | 1.000 |
| Hughesville | 1 | 1 | 1.000 |
| TOTALS | 17 | 16 | 0.941 |
| GAME | PO | ASSTS | ERR | FLD % |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Jersey Shore | 1 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
| Sayre | 1 | 0 | 1 | .500 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 2 | 0 | 1 | .667 |
| Athens | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Troy | 2 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Coudersport | 1 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
| Towanda | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
| Towanda | 0 | 1 | 1 | .500 |
| Canton | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| South Williamsport | 4 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Northeast Bradford | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| Wyalusing | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Williamson | 3 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Athens | 3 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Hughesville | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| TOTALS | 22 | 4 | 5 | .839 |
| GAME | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | K | AVG | OB % | SLG % |
| Bloomsburg | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.333 | .500 | .333 |
| Warrior Run | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.000 | .000 | .000 |
| TOTALS | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.167 | .286 | .167 |
| GAME | ATT | STLS | STL % |
| Bloomsburg | 1 | 1 | 1.000 |
| TOTALS | 1 | 1 | 1.000 |
| GAME | PO | ASSTS | ERR | FLD % |
| Warrior Run | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| TOTALS | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| GAME | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | K | AVG | OB % | SLG % |
| Troy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | .000 | .000 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | .000 | .000 |
| Hughesville | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.000 | .250 | .000 |
| Athens | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.250 | .250 | .250 |
| Towanda | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.000 | .250 | .000 |
| Jersey Shore | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.000 | .200 | .000 |
| Wyalusing | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.000 | .333 | .000 |
| Sayre | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | .000 | .000 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.000 | .000 | .000 |
| Troy | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | .000 | .000 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | .000 | .000 |
| Coudersport | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.000 | .500 | .000 |
| Towanda | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | .667 | .000 |
| Canton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | .000 | .000 |
| Shikellamy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | .000 | .000 |
| Williamson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | .000 | .000 |
| Mount Carmel | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.500 | .500 | .500 |
| TOTALS | 37 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 0.189 | .279 | .189 |
| GAME | ATT | STLS | STL % |
| Towanda | 1 | 1 | 1.000 |
| TOTALS | 1 | 1 | 1.000 |
| GAME | PO | ASSTS | ERR | FLD % |
| Troy | 0 | 3 | 0 | .000 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| Athens | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Towanda | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| Jersey Shore | 3 | 0 | 2 | .600 |
| Troy | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 3 | 0 | 1 | .750 |
| TOTALS | 8 | 3 | 5 | .688 |
| GAME | GS | W/L | SV | IP | BF | H | R/ER | ERA | HR | BB | K |
| Hughesville | 0 | N/A | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0/0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0/0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| GAME | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | K | AVG | OB % | SLG % |
| Troy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | .000 | .000 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | .000 | .000 |
| Hughesville | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.000 | .250 | .000 |
| Athens | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.250 | .250 | .250 |
| Towanda | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.000 | .250 | .000 |
| Jersey Shore | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.000 | .200 | .000 |
| Wyalusing | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.000 | .333 | .000 |
| Sayre | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | .000 | .000 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.000 | .000 | .000 |
| Troy | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | .000 | .000 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | .000 | .000 |
| Coudersport | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.000 | .500 | .000 |
| Towanda | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | .667 | .000 |
| Canton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | .000 | .000 |
| Shikellamy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | .000 | .000 |
| Williamson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.000 | .000 | .000 |
| TOTALS | 35 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 0.171 | .268 | .171 |
| GAME | ATT | STLS | STL % |
| Towanda | 1 | 1 | 1.000 |
| TOTALS | 1 | 1 | 1.000 |
| GAME | PO | ASSTS | ERR | FLD % |
| Troy | 0 | 3 | 0 | .000 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| Athens | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Towanda | 0 | 0 | 1 | .000 |
| Jersey Shore | 3 | 0 | 2 | .600 |
| Troy | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 3 | 0 | 1 | .750 |
| TOTALS | 8 | 3 | 5 | .688 |
| GAME | GS | W/L | SV | IP | BF | H | R/ER | ERA | HR | BB | K |
| Hughesville | 0 | N/A | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0/0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0/0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| GAME | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | K | AVG | OB % | SLG % |
| Mount Carmel | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.500 | .500 | .500 |
| TOTALS | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.500 | .500 | .500 |
| YEAR | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | K | AVG | OB % | SLG % |
| 2025 (Fr) | 37 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 0.189 | .279 | .189 |
| 2026 (So) | 65 | 30 | 21 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 20 | 19 | 0.323 | .488 | .431 |
| TOTALS | 102 | 39 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 24 | 26 | 0.275 | .419 | .343 |
| YEAR | ATT | STLS | STL % |
| 2025 (Fr) | 1 | 1 | 1.000 |
| 2026 (So) | 18 | 17 | 0.944 |
| TOTALS | 19 | 18 | 0.947 |
| YEAR | PO | ASSTS | ERR | FLD % |
| 2025 (Fr) | 8 | 3 | 5 | .688 |
| 2026 (So) | 23 | 4 | 5 | .844 |
| TOTALS | 31 | 7 | 10 | .792 |
| YEAR | GS | W/L | SV | IP | BF | H | R/ER | ERA | HR | BB | K |
| 2025 (Fr) | 0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0/0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0/0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| GAME | PTS | 2PTS | 3PTS | FT | FT % |
| Loyalsock | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Northeast Bradford | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1-2 | 0.500 |
| Hughesville | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Sayre | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Williamson | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Montoursville | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0-2 | 0.000 |
| Jersey Shore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-4 | 0.250 |
| Towanda | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Troy | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2-4 | 0.500 |
| Athens | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 0.500 |
| St. John Neumann | 11 | 5 | 0 | 1-1 | 1.000 |
| North Penn-Liberty | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2-3 | 0.667 |
| Canton | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1-2 | 0.500 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 12 | 6 | 0 | 0-4 | 0.000 |
| Troy | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2-4 | 0.500 |
| Athens | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 0.500 |
| Wyalusing | 6 | 1 | 0 | 4-4 | 1.000 |
| Towanda | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Central Columbia | 12 | 5 | 0 | 2-2 | 1.000 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Warrior Run | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| TOTALS | 121 | 50 | 1 | 18-36 | 0.500 |
| GAME | RBS | ASSTS | BLKS | STLS | TO |
| Loyalsock | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Northeast Bradford | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Hughesville | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sayre | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Williamson | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Montoursville | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Jersey Shore | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Wyalusing | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Towanda | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Troy | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Athens | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| St. John Neumann | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| North Penn-Liberty | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Canton | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Troy | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Athens | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Wyalusing | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Towanda | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Central Columbia | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| Warrior Run | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 75 | 44 | 6 | 25 | 31 |
| GAME | PTS | 2PTS | 3PTS | FT | FT % |
| Loyalsock | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Northeast Bradford | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1-2 | 0.500 |
| Hughesville | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Sayre | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Williamson | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Montoursville | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0-2 | 0.000 |
| Jersey Shore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-4 | 0.250 |
| Towanda | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Troy | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2-4 | 0.500 |
| Athens | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 0.500 |
| St. John Neumann | 11 | 5 | 0 | 1-1 | 1.000 |
| North Penn-Liberty | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2-3 | 0.667 |
| Canton | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1-2 | 0.500 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 12 | 6 | 0 | 0-4 | 0.000 |
| Troy | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2-4 | 0.500 |
| Athens | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 0.500 |
| Wyalusing | 6 | 1 | 0 | 4-4 | 1.000 |
| Towanda | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Central Columbia | 12 | 5 | 0 | 2-2 | 1.000 |
| TOTALS | 110 | 46 | 0 | 18-36 | 0.500 |
| GAME | RBS | ASSTS | BLKS | STLS | TO |
| Loyalsock | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Northeast Bradford | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Hughesville | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sayre | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Williamson | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Montoursville | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Jersey Shore | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Wyalusing | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Towanda | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Troy | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Athens | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| St. John Neumann | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| North Penn-Liberty | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Canton | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Troy | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Athens | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Wyalusing | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Towanda | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Central Columbia | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| TOTALS | 66 | 38 | 5 | 21 | 29 |
| GAME | PTS | 2PTS | 3PTS | FT | FT % |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Warrior Run | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| TOTALS | 11 | 4 | 1 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| GAME | RBS | ASSTS | BLKS | STLS | TO |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| Warrior Run | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 9 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| GAME | PTS | 2PTS | 3PTS | FT | FT % |
| Loyalsock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-2 | 0.000 |
| Northeast Bradford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 0.500 |
| Sayre | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 0.500 |
| Williamson | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| St. John Neumann | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Athens | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Wyalusing | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Towanda | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Athens | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| North Penn-Liberty | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Troy | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Canton | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1-1 | 1.000 |
| Wyalusing | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Towanda | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| TOTALS | 57 | 20 | 4 | 3-7 | 0.429 |
| GAME | RBS | ASSTS | BLKS | STLS | TO |
| Loyalsock | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Sayre | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Williamson | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| St. John Neumann | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jersey Shore | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Athens | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Wyalusing | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Towanda | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Troy | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Athens | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| North Penn-Liberty | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Troy | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Canton | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Wyalusing | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Towanda | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Central Columbia | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| TOTALS | 36 | 30 | 2 | 9 | 22 |
| GAME | PTS | 2PTS | 3PTS | FT | FT % |
| Loyalsock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-2 | 0.000 |
| Northeast Bradford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 0.500 |
| Sayre | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 0.500 |
| Williamson | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| St. John Neumann | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Athens | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Wyalusing | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Towanda | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Athens | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| North Penn-Liberty | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Troy | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Canton | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1-1 | 1.000 |
| Wyalusing | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| Towanda | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.000 |
| TOTALS | 57 | 20 | 4 | 3-7 | 0.429 |
| GAME | RBS | ASSTS | BLKS | STLS | TO |
| Loyalsock | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Sayre | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Williamson | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| St. John Neumann | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jersey Shore | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Athens | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Wyalusing | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Towanda | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Troy | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Athens | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| North Penn-Liberty | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Troy | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Canton | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Wyalusing | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Towanda | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Central Columbia | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| TOTALS | 36 | 30 | 2 | 9 | 22 |
| YEAR | PTS | 2PTS | 3PTS | FT | FT % |
| 2024 (Fr) | 57 | 20 | 4 | 3-7 | 0.429 |
| 2025 (So) | 121 | 50 | 1 | 18-36 | 0.500 |
| TOTALS | 178 | 70 | 5 | 21-43 | 0.488 |
| YEAR | RBS | ASSTS | BLKS | STLS | TO |
| 2024 (Fr) | 36 | 30 | 2 | 9 | 22 |
| 2025 (So) | 75 | 44 | 6 | 25 | 31 |
| TOTALS | 111 | 74 | 8 | 34 | 53 |
| GAME | COMP | ATT | YDS | AVG | PCT | TD | INT | SKS |
| Lakeland | 8 | 19 | 64 | 8.0 | 0.421 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 11 | 19 | 175 | 15.9 | 0.579 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Loyalsock | 5 | 14 | 54 | 10.8 | 0.357 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Canton | 3 | 5 | 22 | 7.3 | 0.600 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | 7 | 16 | 154 | 22.0 | 0.438 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 34 | 73 | 469 | 13.8 | 0.466 | 2 | 7 | 6 |
| GAME | ATT | YDS | AVG | TF | LF | TD |
| Lakeland | 12 | 25 | 2.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 12 | 29 | 2.4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Loyalsock | 13 | 84 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Canton | 2 | 12 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | 2 | -2 | -1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 41 | 148 | 3.6 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| GAME | TKLS | INT | YDS | PB | FF | RF | SKS |
| Lakeland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| GAME | TOTAL | RUSH | REC | KR | PR | INT | FUM |
| Lakeland | 25 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 29 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Loyalsock | 84 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Canton | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | -2 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 148 | 148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| GAME | TOTAL | PASS | RUSH | REC | KR | PR | INT | FUM |
| Lakeland | 89 | 64 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 204 | 175 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Loyalsock | 138 | 54 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Canton | 34 | 22 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | 152 | 154 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 617 | 469 | 148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| GAME | COMP | ATT | YDS | AVG | PCT | TD | INT | SKS |
| Lakeland | 8 | 19 | 64 | 8.0 | 0.421 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 11 | 19 | 175 | 15.9 | 0.579 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Loyalsock | 5 | 14 | 54 | 10.8 | 0.357 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Canton | 3 | 5 | 22 | 7.3 | 0.600 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | 7 | 16 | 154 | 22.0 | 0.438 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 34 | 73 | 469 | 13.8 | 0.466 | 2 | 7 | 6 |
| GAME | ATT | YDS | AVG | TF | LF | TD |
| Lakeland | 12 | 25 | 2.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 12 | 29 | 2.4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Loyalsock | 13 | 84 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Canton | 2 | 12 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | 2 | -2 | -1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 41 | 148 | 3.6 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| GAME | TKLS | INT | YDS | PB | FF | RF | SKS |
| Lakeland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| GAME | TOTAL | RUSH | REC | KR | PR | INT | FUM |
| Lakeland | 25 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 29 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Loyalsock | 84 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Canton | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | -2 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 148 | 148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| GAME | TOTAL | PASS | RUSH | REC | KR | PR | INT | FUM |
| Lakeland | 89 | 25 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 204 | 29 | 175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Loyalsock | 138 | 84 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Canton | 34 | 12 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | 152 | -2 | 154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 617 | 469 | 148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| GAME | COMP | ATT | YDS | AVG | PCT | TD | INT | SKS |
| Montoursville | 5 | 13 | 57 | 11.4 | 0.385 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Muncy | 8 | 16 | 77 | 9.6 | 0.500 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Wyalusing | 6 | 18 | 100 | 16.7 | 0.333 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | 7 | 13 | 190 | 27.1 | 0.538 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 6 | 17 | 77 | 12.8 | 0.353 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Athens | 12 | 27 | 236 | 19.7 | 0.444 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Troy | 9 | 20 | 111 | 12.3 | 0.450 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Canton | 3 | 3 | 47 | 15.7 | 1.000 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Northwest Area | 5 | 8 | 141 | 28.2 | 0.625 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 7 | 8 | 172 | 24.6 | 0.875 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Troy | 13 | 29 | 127 | 9.8 | 0.448 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| TOTALS | 81 | 172 | 1,335 | 16.5 | 0.471 | 15 | 9 | 6 |
| GAME | ATT | YDS | AVG | TF | LF | TD |
| Montoursville | 12 | 14 | 1.2 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Muncy | 16 | 51 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Wyalusing | 13 | 84 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Towanda | 11 | 112 | 10.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 7 | 57 | 8.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Athens | 16 | 39 | 2.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Troy | 5 | -16 | -3.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Canton | 8 | 75 | 9.4 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 16 | 196 | 12.3 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Troy | 10 | 105 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| TOTALS | 114 | 717 | 6.3 | 5 | 5 | 9 |
| GAME | TKLS | INT | YDS | PB | FF | RF | SKS |
| Montoursville | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Muncy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Wyalusing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 3 | 1 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Athens | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Troy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 14 | 1 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| GAME | TOTAL | RUSH | REC | KR | PR | INT | FUM |
| Montoursville | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Muncy | 51 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Wyalusing | 84 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | 112 | 112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 87 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 |
| Athens | 39 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Troy | -16 | -16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Canton | 75 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 196 | 196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Troy | 105 | 105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 747 | 717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 |
| GAME | TOTAL | PASS | RUSH | REC | KR | PR | INT | FUM |
| Montoursville | 71 | 57 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Muncy | 128 | 77 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Wyalusing | 184 | 100 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | 302 | 190 | 112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 164 | 77 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 |
| Athens | 275 | 236 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Troy | 95 | 111 | -16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Canton | 122 | 47 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Northwest Area | 141 | 141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 368 | 172 | 196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Troy | 232 | 127 | 105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 2,082 | 1,335 | 717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 |
| GAME | COMP | ATT | YDS | AVG | PCT | TD | INT | SKS |
| Montoursville | 5 | 13 | 57 | 11.4 | 0.385 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Muncy | 8 | 16 | 77 | 9.6 | 0.500 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Wyalusing | 6 | 18 | 100 | 16.7 | 0.333 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | 7 | 13 | 190 | 27.1 | 0.538 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 6 | 17 | 77 | 12.8 | 0.353 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Athens | 12 | 27 | 236 | 19.7 | 0.444 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Troy | 9 | 20 | 111 | 12.3 | 0.450 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Canton | 3 | 3 | 47 | 15.7 | 1.000 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Northwest Area | 5 | 8 | 141 | 28.2 | 0.625 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 7 | 8 | 172 | 24.6 | 0.875 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| TOTALS | 68 | 143 | 1,208 | 17.8 | 0.476 | 15 | 6 | 5 |
| GAME | ATT | YDS | AVG | TF | LF | TD |
| Montoursville | 12 | 14 | 1.2 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Muncy | 16 | 51 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Wyalusing | 13 | 84 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Towanda | 11 | 112 | 10.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 7 | 57 | 8.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Athens | 16 | 39 | 2.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Troy | 5 | -16 | -3.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Canton | 8 | 75 | 9.4 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 16 | 196 | 12.3 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| TOTALS | 104 | 612 | 5.9 | 5 | 5 | 8 |
| GAME | TKLS | INT | YDS | PB | FF | RF | SKS |
| Montoursville | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Muncy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Wyalusing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 3 | 1 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Athens | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 12 | 1 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| GAME | TOTAL | RUSH | REC | KR | PR | INT | FUM |
| Montoursville | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Muncy | 51 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Wyalusing | 84 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | 112 | 112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 87 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 |
| Athens | 39 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Troy | -16 | -16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Canton | 75 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 196 | 196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 642 | 612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 |
| GAME | TOTAL | PASS | RUSH | REC | KR | PR | INT | FUM |
| Montoursville | 71 | 14 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Muncy | 128 | 51 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Wyalusing | 184 | 84 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | 302 | 112 | 190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 164 | 57 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 |
| Athens | 275 | 39 | 236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Troy | 95 | -16 | 111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Canton | 122 | 75 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Northwest Area | 141 | 0 | 141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 368 | 196 | 172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 1,850 | 1,208 | 612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 |
| GAME | COMP | ATT | YDS | AVG | PCT | TD | INT | SKS |
| Troy | 13 | 29 | 127 | 9.8 | 0.448 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| TOTALS | 13 | 29 | 127 | 9.8 | 0.448 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| GAME | ATT | YDS | AVG | TF | LF | TD |
| Troy | 10 | 105 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| TOTALS | 10 | 105 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| GAME | TKLS | INT | YDS | PB | FF | RF | SKS |
| Troy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| GAME | TOTAL | RUSH | REC | KR | PR | INT | FUM |
| Troy | 105 | 105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 105 | 105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| GAME | TOTAL | PASS | RUSH | REC | KR | PR | INT | FUM |
| Troy | 232 | 105 | 127 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 232 | 127 | 105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| GAME | COMP | ATT | YDS | AVG | PCT | TD | INT | SKS |
| Montoursville | 7 | 15 | 93 | 13.3 | 0.467 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Muncy | 4 | 18 | 21 | 5.3 | 0.222 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Wyalusing | 5 | 12 | 25 | 5.0 | 0.417 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Towanda | 10 | 19 | 156 | 15.6 | 0.526 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 3 | 6 | 65 | 21.7 | 0.500 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Athens | 13 | 20 | 129 | 9.9 | 0.650 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Troy | 6 | 14 | 62 | 10.3 | 0.429 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Canton | 17 | 25 | 261 | 15.4 | 0.680 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Northwest Area | 9 | 12 | 79 | 8.8 | 0.750 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 13 | 26 | 221 | 17.0 | 0.500 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 87 | 167 | 1,112 | 12.8 | 0.521 | 15 | 15 | 10 |
| GAME | ATT | YDS | AVG | TF | LF | TD |
| Montoursville | 5 | 14 | 2.8 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Muncy | 4 | 12 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Wyalusing | 4 | -13 | -3.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | 3 | -33 | -11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 6 | 11 | 1.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Athens | 8 | 28 | 3.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Troy | 7 | -29 | -4.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Canton | 12 | 85 | 7.1 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Northwest Area | 5 | 13 | 2.6 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 9 | 32 | 3.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 63 | 120 | 1.9 | 10 | 2 | 2 |
| GAME | TKLS | INT | YDS | PB | FF | RF | SKS |
| Montoursville | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Wyalusing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Athens | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Troy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Canton | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Northwest Area | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| GAME | TOTAL | RUSH | REC | KR | PR | INT | FUM |
| Montoursville | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Muncy | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Wyalusing | -13 | -13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | -33 | -33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Athens | 28 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Troy | -29 | -29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Canton | 85 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Northwest Area | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 32 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 120 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| GAME | TOTAL | PASS | RUSH | REC | KR | PR | INT | FUM |
| Montoursville | 107 | 93 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Muncy | 33 | 21 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Wyalusing | 12 | 25 | -13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | 123 | 156 | -33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 76 | 65 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Athens | 157 | 129 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Troy | 33 | 62 | -29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Canton | 346 | 261 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Northwest Area | 92 | 79 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 253 | 221 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 1,232 | 1,112 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| GAME | COMP | ATT | YDS | AVG | PCT | TD | INT | SKS |
| Montoursville | 7 | 15 | 93 | 13.3 | 0.467 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Muncy | 4 | 18 | 21 | 5.3 | 0.222 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Wyalusing | 5 | 12 | 25 | 5.0 | 0.417 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Towanda | 10 | 19 | 156 | 15.6 | 0.526 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 3 | 6 | 65 | 21.7 | 0.500 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Athens | 13 | 20 | 129 | 9.9 | 0.650 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Troy | 6 | 14 | 62 | 10.3 | 0.429 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Canton | 17 | 25 | 261 | 15.4 | 0.680 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Northwest Area | 9 | 12 | 79 | 8.8 | 0.750 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 13 | 26 | 221 | 17.0 | 0.500 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 87 | 167 | 1,112 | 12.8 | 0.521 | 15 | 15 | 10 |
| GAME | ATT | YDS | AVG | TF | LF | TD |
| Montoursville | 5 | 14 | 2.8 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Muncy | 4 | 12 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Wyalusing | 4 | -13 | -3.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | 3 | -33 | -11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 6 | 11 | 1.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Athens | 8 | 28 | 3.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Troy | 7 | -29 | -4.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Canton | 12 | 85 | 7.1 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Northwest Area | 5 | 13 | 2.6 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 9 | 32 | 3.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 63 | 120 | 1.9 | 10 | 2 | 2 |
| GAME | TKLS | INT | YDS | PB | FF | RF | SKS |
| Montoursville | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Wyalusing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Athens | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Troy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Canton | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Northwest Area | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| GAME | TOTAL | RUSH | REC | KR | PR | INT | FUM |
| Montoursville | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Muncy | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Wyalusing | -13 | -13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | -33 | -33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Athens | 28 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Troy | -29 | -29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Canton | 85 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Northwest Area | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 32 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 120 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| GAME | TOTAL | PASS | RUSH | REC | KR | PR | INT | FUM |
| Montoursville | 107 | 14 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Muncy | 33 | 12 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Wyalusing | 12 | -13 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Towanda | 123 | -33 | 156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cowanesque Valley | 76 | 11 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Athens | 157 | 28 | 129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Troy | 33 | -29 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Canton | 346 | 85 | 261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Northwest Area | 92 | 13 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| North Penn-Mansfield | 253 | 32 | 221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 1,232 | 1,112 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| YEAR | COMP | ATT | YDS | AVG | PCT | TD | INT | SKS |
| 2024 (Fr) | 87 | 167 | 1,112 | 12.8 | 0.521 | 15 | 15 | 10 |
| 2025 (So) | 81 | 172 | 1,335 | 16.5 | 0.471 | 15 | 9 | 6 |
| 2026 (Jr) | 34 | 73 | 469 | 13.8 | 0.466 | 2 | 7 | 6 |
| TOTALS | 202 | 412 | 2,916 | 14.4 | 0.490 | 32 | 31 | 22 |
| YEAR | ATT | YDS | AVG | TF | LF | TD |
| 2024 (Fr) | 63 | 120 | 1.9 | 10 | 2 | 2 |
| 2025 (So) | 114 | 717 | 6.3 | 5 | 5 | 9 |
| 2026 (Jr) | 41 | 148 | 3.6 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| TOTALS | 218 | 985 | 4.5 | 16 | 8 | 14 |
| GAME | TKLS | INT | YDS | PB | FF | RF | SKS |
| 2024 (Fr) | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2025 (So) | 14 | 1 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 (Jr) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 34 | 1 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| GAME | TOTAL | RUSH | REC | KR | PR | INT | FUM |
| 2024 (Fr) | 120 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 (So) | 747 | 717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 |
| 2026 (Jr) | 148 | 148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 1,015 | 985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 |
| GAME | TOTAL | PASS | RUSH | REC | KR | PR | INT | FUM |
| 2024 (Fr) | 1,232 | 1,112 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 (So) | 2,082 | 1,335 | 717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 |
| 2026 (Jr) | 617 | 469 | 148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TOTALS | 3,931 | 2,916 | 985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0 |
District IV Football Coaches Association
| YEAR | HT | WT | HAND | REACH | VJ | BJ | SHUTTLE | 10-YD | 40-YD | BENCH (185) | BENCH (225) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6-00 | 174 | 0 | 71 | 29 | 8-4 | 4.22 | 1.84 | 4.72 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 5-10 | 164 | 0 | 72 | 26 | 8-3 | 4.41 | 1.9 | 4.89 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 5-11 | 158 | 0 | 72 | 24 | 7-3 | 4.4 | 1.82 | 5.15 | 0 | 0 |
October 9, 2026
TOWANDA - Wellsboro erased a four-game losing streak, and shook off some offensive rust in the process, in a 16-7 win at Towanda on Thursday evening.
September 20, 2026
The Canton Warriors' defense held Wellsboro to under 100 yards of total offense Saturday afternoon en route to a 14-6 victory, dropping the Hornets to 1-3 on the season.
September 12, 2026
It took the Loyalsock Lancers just 17 seconds to put up the game's first points on the Wellsboro Hornets on Friday, September 11 as they cruised to a 35-7 win.
September 4, 2026
On a night that saw the Wellsboro Sports Hall of Fame's Class of 2026 get formally inducted, the Wellsboro Varsity Football team picked up their first win of the season by doubling up Cowanesque Valley, 26-13.
August 30, 2026
Wellsboro made the long trek into District II territory to take on perennial Class 2A title contender Lakeland Saturday evening, falling 27-6.
July 29, 2026
Junior quarterback Griffin Morral was featured on Chris Masse's 12th installment of his Top 60 football athletes to watch countdown recently.
July 23, 2026
The Wellsboro Hornets are gearing up for the upcoming high school football season, filled with optimism that last year's achievements were just the beginning.
July 15, 2026
Rising junior Griffin Morral was interviewed by PA Football News' Cody Brady for their annual Player Profile series as the 2026 football season approaches.
June 1, 2026
Seniors Marek Mascho and Lily Wagner were named the John Antoine Prevost Male and Female Athletes of the Year at the Wellsboro Athletic Department and the Wellsboro Hornets Sports Booster Club's annual athletic awards presentation on Monday, June 1.
May 20, 2026
The top-seeded Wellsboro Varsity Baseball team opened the District IV Class 3A playoffs with an 11-1 win in 5 innings over #8 seeded Bloomsburg Tuesday afternoon.
May 13, 2026
Wellsboro finished their 2026 baseball regular season by doubling up Hughesville, 10-5, on the road Tuesday afternoon.
May 12, 2026
Wellsboro defeated Athens in walk off fashion Monday afternoon, scoring a 6-5 win in 11-innings as they resumed their game from April 21.
May 11, 2026
Junior Syler Pietrzyk threw a one-hitter while junior Coen Tennis and freshman Gage Baltzley had big days at the plate to lead the Wellsboro Varsity Baseball team to a 13-0 shutout of Williamson on Sunday afternoon.
May 9, 2026
Wellsboro ran their win streak to 10 games following a 17-2, 3-inning, victory over Wyalusing Friday afternoon.
May 8, 2026
The Wellsboro Varsity Baseball team celebrated their Senior Class of 2026 with a 15-1 drubbing of Northeast Bradford Thursday afternoon for their ninth win in a row.
May 3, 2026
The Wellsboro Varsity Baseball team got out of the gate quickly, and fought off a 5th inning rally by South Williamsport, to hold on for a 4-3 win in non-league action Saturday afternoon.
May 1, 2026
The Wellsboro Varsity Baseball team scored 15 runs in the bottom of the 4th inning to break open a 5-5 game to defeat Canton 20-5 in four innings Thursday.
April 29, 2026
Sophomore Griffin Morral drove in 4 runs at the plate, and scored one of his own, to help lead the Wellsboro Varsity Baseball team to an 18-0 road win over Wyalusing on Tuesday afternoon.
April 24, 2026
Senior Marek Mascho pitched a three-hit shutout to lead the Wellsboro Varsity Baseball team to a 2-0 win over Towanda on Thursday, April 23.
April 23, 2026
Wellsboro suffered a pair of losses to rival North Penn-Mansfield in JV action Wednesday afternoon.
April 19, 2026
Wellsboro capped off an undefeated week by exploding for 17 runs on 16 hits in a non-league game against Coudersport Saturday.
April 17, 2026
The Wellsboro Varsity Baseball team mounted a late rally to defeat rival North Penn-Mansfield 8-7 on Thursday afternoon.
April 15, 2026
The Wellsboro Varsity Baseball team rebounded from their loss Sunday to Athens by sweeping the season series with Troy, 8-4 in six innings, Tuesday afternoon before rain stopped the game.
April 12, 2026
The Wellsboro Varsity Baseball team dug themselves out of an early hole to edge previously undefeated Cowaneque Valley, 7-5, on Saturday afternoon.
April 10, 2026
The Wellsboro Varsity Baseball team made short work of Sayre Thursday afternoon, defeating the Redskins 15-0 in three innings for their second win in as many days.
April 9, 2026
Junior Max Mascho threw a two-hit, 5-inning 10-0 shutout against NTL foe Troy on Wednesday afternoon.
April 6, 2026
Wellsboro's JV Baseball team split a doubleheader with Canton on Friday afternoon.
March 29, 2026
The Wellsboro Varsity Baseball team suffered a 8-7 heartbreaking non-league defeat to Jersey Shore Saturday afternoon.
March 25, 2026
Senior Marek Mascho drove in five runs while hitting 4-of-6 at the plate to lead the Wellsboro Varsity Baseball team to a 23-5 win over rival North Penn-Mansfield in 5 innings on Tuesday.
February 20, 2026
Coming off a six point halftime lead, to-seeded Warrior Run produced a 19-point third quarter to defeat the Wellsboro Boys Basketball team 73-39 in the District IV Class 3A Quarterfinals Thursday.
February 18, 2026
The Wellsboro Varsity Boys Basketball team held off a late rally by rival North Penn-Mansfield to hang on for a 45-42 win in the District IV Class 3A play-in game Tuesday night.
February 7, 2026
A slow first-half start, coupled with double-digit turnovers by the Wellsboro Varsity Boys Basketball team lead to a 37-28 loss to Towanda on Friday.
February 5, 2026
Junior Colin Fletcher scored a game-high 20 points to help the Wellsboro Varsity Boys Basketball team erase a two-game losing streak and defeat Wyalusing 59-50 Wednesday.
February 3, 2026
A 25-point 2nd quarter by the Athens Wildcats led to a 60-48 defeat of the Wellsboro Varsity Boys Basketball team on Monday night.
February 1, 2026
Junior Colin Fletcher and senior Luke Rothermel combined for 49 of the Wellsboro Varsity Boys Basketball team's 59 points to sweep the season series against Troy on Saturday.
January 31, 2026
Wellsboro put together a 25-point 4th quarter, however their rally fell short in a 54-45 loss to rival North Penn-Mansfield Friday night.
January 29, 2026
The Wellsboro Boys Basketball team honored seniors Luke Rothermel, Jonathan Carl and Marek Mascho with a 61-22 win over Canton during Senior Night on Wednesday.
January 24, 2026
The Wellsboro Varsity Boys Basketball team used a 20-point 1st quarter to defeat Cowanesque Valley, 54-47, to end a 3-game losing streak on Friday in Westfield.
January 22, 2026
The North Penn-Liberty Mounties went on a 13-4 run in the 4th quarter to defeat Wellsboro 42-37 Monday, handing the Hornets their 3rd straight loss.
January 20, 2026
St. John Neumann used a 20-point 4th quarter to pull away for a 64-57 win over the Wellsboro Varsity Boys Basketball team on Monday.
January 16, 2026
Two days after rallying to defeat Troy, the Wellsboro Varsity Boys Basketball team dropped an NTL Large School Division home game to Athens, 40-27, Thursday night.
January 14, 2026
Junior Colin Fletcher and senior Luke Rothermel combined for 45 points as the Wellsboro Varsity Boys Basketball team edged the defending PIAA District IV Class 3A champion Troy Trojans on the road Tuesday evening.
January 9, 2026
Towanda outscored the Wellsboro Varsity Boys Basketball team 16-4 to break open a two-point lead after the game's opening quarter en route to a 62-43 NTL Large School Division win over Thursday night.
January 7, 2026
Wellsboro put together a 20-point 4th quarter to rally past Wyalusing Tuesday night, erasing a nine-point deficit to edge the Rams, 53-51.
January 3, 2026
A game-winning shot by Jersey Shore's Jake Lorson gave the Bulldogs a 49-47 win over the Wellsboro Varsity Boys Basketball team on Friday afternoon.
December 24, 2025
The Wellsboro Varsity Boys Basketball team defeated rival North Penn-Mansfield, 49-43, to regain the Margaret (Peg) Berguson Memorial Trophy Tuesday evening.
December 21, 2025
A 34-15 run over the second half of the game gave Montoursville a 66-38 non-league win over Wellsboro Saturday evening.
December 19, 2025
The Wellsboro Varsity Boys Basketball team held Williamson to just 11 points, while scoring 85, en route to their third win of the season Thursday night.
December 17, 2025
The Wellsboro Boys Basketball teams picked up wins over Sayre on Tuesday, evening the Varsity team's record up at .500 on the young season.
December 14, 2025
The Wellsboro Boys Basketball team erased a two-game losing streak by rallying in the fourth quarter to edge Hughesville in a non-league game, 46-41, Saturday.
December 12, 2025
The Wellsboro Boys Basketball team suffered a 58-50 home-opening loss to Northeast Bradford Thursday.
December 6, 2025
A 39-point second half by the Loyalsock Lancers gave them a 63-42 season-opening win over the Wellsboro Boys Basketball team Friday.
November 1, 2025
Despite a fast start by Wellsboro, the Troy Trojans rattled off 49 straight points to defeat the Hornets 49-8 in the opening round of the District IV Class 2A playoffs Friday night at Mansfield University.
October 25, 2025
Sophomore Griffin Morral accounted for 5 touchdowns and senior Marek Mascho posted three scores to lead the Wellsboro Varsity Football team to a 48-10 victory over rival North Penn-Mansfield to regain the Morton F. Jones Trophy on Friday.
October 18, 2025
Sophomore Quarterback Griffin Morral eclipsed 1,000 yards passing for the 2nd consecutive season as the Wellsboro Varsity Football team rolled past Northwest Area, 55-8, on Friday during Senior Night.
October 11, 2025
Senior Marek Mascho and sophomore Kody Enck both had a pair of interceptions, and Enck returned both of his for touchdowns, to help Wellsboro roll past Canton, 49-7 in their annual Homecoming game Friday.
October 4, 2025
Troy scored on all five of their first half possessions en route to a 53-7 victory over Wellsboro.
September 20, 2025
The Wellsboro Football team won their third game in a row after starting off the season 0-2 by downing the Cowanesque Valley Indians 37-15 Friday.
September 13, 2025
On the night where the Wellsboro Sports Booster Club and Athletic Department inducted its Hall of Fame Class of 2025, Wellsboro evened up their season record at 2-2 with a 33-12 victory over Towanda.
September 7, 2025
Wellsboro ended a two-game losing streak to Wyalusing, and three-game overall losing streak, after pulling out a 14-6 road win over the Rams Saturday.
August 31, 2025
The Wellsboro Varsity Football team suffered their second straight loss to begin the 2025 season, falling 23-20 to Muncy at home on Saturday evening.
August 23, 2025
Montoursville - Wellsboro opened their 2025 campaign on the road, struggling on both sides of the ball in a 58-0 loss to the Warriors Friday.
August 1, 2025
Rising sophomore Griffin Morral recently attended Exact Sports' X1 Showcase Camp in Pittsburgh on July 13.
June 2, 2025
Seniors Ryder Bowen and Paige Logsdon were named the John Antoine Prevost Male and Female Athletes of the Year at the Wellsboro Athletic Department and the Wellsboro Hornets Sports Booster Club's annual athletic awards presentation on Monday, June 2.
May 18, 2025
Senior Ryder Bowen hit a three-run home run in the top of the 7th in a 6-3 loss to Mount Carmel in the first round of the District IV Class 3A playoffs Saturday afternoon.
April 28, 2025
An 11-run 2nd inning led the Wellsboro Varsity Baseball team to an 18-3 non-league win in 3 innings over Coudersport on Saturday.
April 25, 2025
Sophomore Max Mascho threw a two-hit complete game to help the Wellsboro Varsity Baseball team shut out rival North Penn-Mansfield 10-0 in six innings Thursday afternoon.
April 24, 2025
Wellsboro edged rival North Penn-Mansfield, 8-7, in JV Baseball action on Wednesday afternoon.
April 23, 2025
The Troy Trojans scored 7 runs in the 1st two innings, then went on a late run to defeat Wellsboro 14-7 in NTL Varsity Baseball action on Tuesday, April 22.
April 10, 2025
Junior Marek Mascho threw a four-hit shutout, and struck out four batters, as the Wellsboro Varsity Baseball team shutout Sayre 17-0 in three innings on Wednesday.
April 2, 2025
The Wellsboro Varsity Baseball team 10-runned Wyalusing 12-2 in 6 innings on Tuesday, April 1, thanks to an 8-run 6th inning.
March 28, 2025
The Wellsboro Varsity Baseball team erased a four-game losing streak with a 9-5 win over Towanda on Thursday.
March 26, 2025
The Athens Wildcats scored 10 runs in the 4th inning to hand the Wellsboro Varsity Baseball team their fourth consecutive loss on Tuesday, March 25.
March 23, 2025
Junior Marek Mascho sent a shot to deep left field to tie the game up at 2-all in the bottom of the 5th, but Hughesville rallied with 15 unanswered runs in the final two innings to beat Wellsboro 17-2 on Saturday.
February 11, 2025
Central Columbia made the long trek up to Tioga County Monday evening and handed the Wellsboro Varsity Boys Basketball team a 50-23 loss and ended the Hornets' playoff hopes.
February 8, 2025
The Wellsboro Boys Basketball team struggled offensively in their final road contest of the season, falling 56-27 to Towanda on Friday, February 7.
February 6, 2025
A 25-9 first quarter run in last night's game between Wellsboro and Wyalusing gave the Hornets complete control as they won their 10th game of the season on Senior Night, 61-29.
January 30, 2025
Despite a scoreless third quarter, the Wellsboro Varsity Boys Basketball team edged Canton 49-46 to even their season record back up at .500 on Wednesday to keep their playoff hopes alive
January 28, 2025
The Troy Trojans swept the season series with the Wellsboro Boys Basketball team, defeating the Hornets 77-41 on Monday, January 27.
January 25, 2025
The Wellsboro Boys Basketball team went on a 20-8 first quarter run en route to a 59-38 win over Cowanesuqe Valley in NTL cross-over action Friday.
January 23, 2025
North Penn-Liberty outscored the Wellsboro Varsity Boys Basketball team 15-5 in the first quarter, and eventually won 65-43, to hand the Hornets their 2nd straight loss Wednesday evening.
January 17, 2025
Junior Luke Rothermel scored a career-high 25 points to help the Wellsboro Boys Basketball tam defeat Athens, 57-44, on Thursday.
January 10, 2025
The Wellsboro Varsity Boys Basketball team won their 3rd straight game, a nail biting 51-48 contest, over Towanda on Thursday, January 9.
January 8, 2025
The Wellsboro Varsity Boys Basketball team evened their record up at .500, after their 2nd consecutive win, with a 56-41 win at Wyalusing on Tuesday.
January 5, 2025
The Wellsboro Boys Basketball team got off to a fast start in their 55-38 win over Athens on Saturday afternoon, January 4.
January 3, 2025
The Jersey Shore Bulldogs broke up a 5-point lead at halftime thanks to a 31-22 second half run to hand Wellsboro a 58-44 non-league loss on Thursday, January 2.
December 31, 2024
Senior Mitchel Lechler scored a career-high 30 points as the Wellsboro Varsity Boys Basketball team defeated St. John Neumann 78-59 on the road on Monday, December 30.
December 20, 2024
North Penn-Mansfield took the series lead in the Margaret (Peg) Berguson Memorial Trophy Game rivalry as they defeated Wellsboro 63-33 on Thursday, December 19.
December 13, 2024
A 19-point 4th quarter by Wellsboro led the Hornets to their first win of the 2024 season, a 45-36 NTL cross-over victory over Sayre, on Thursday, December 12.
December 11, 2024
The Wellsboro Boys Basketball fell to 0-2 to begin the season following a 49-40 loss to Northeast Bradford in their first NTL cross-over game of the year on Tuesday, December 10.
October 26, 2024
North Penn-Mansfield blocked a Jonathan Carl 27-yard field goal attempt with 3 seconds remaining to edge rival Wellsboro and win their third straight Morton F. Jones Memorial Trophy game on Friday, October 25.
October 12, 2024
Freshman Griffin Morral scored 5 touchdowns in a 46-34 slug fest won by Canton on Friday, October 11.
October 4, 2024
The Troy Trojans amassed over 600 yards of total offense as they steamrolled past Wellsboro 50-20 on Friday, October 4.
September 28, 2024
Trailing 21-0 entering the second half of Friday's Varsity football with Athens, Wellsboro scored a pair of touchdowns but couldn't completely dig themselves out of the hole in a 21-13 loss to the Wildcats.
September 21, 2024
Senior Ryder Bowen rushed for a career-high 301 yards and 4 touchdowns to help Wellsboro earn a 40-8 win against Cowanesque Valley on Friday, September 20 during their annual Homecoming game.
September 14, 2024
Towanda's Riley Vanderpool ran for two scores and threw for three more as the Black Knights handed Wellsboro their fourth straight loss during the Black Knights' Homecoming on Friday, September 13.
September 6, 2024
A pair of touchdowns late in the fourth quarter by Wyalusing's Dylan Johns propelled the undefeated Rams to a 13-0 win over Wellsboro on Thursday, September 5.
August 31, 2024
Austin Johnson and the Muncy Indians scored a 49-0 shut out victory over Wellsboro in the battle of two 0-1 teams on Friday, August 30.
August 24, 2024
For the second year in a row Montoursville and running back Christian Banks ran all over Wellsboro.
Junior quarterback Griffin Morral was featured on Chris Masse's 12th installment of his Top 60 football athletes to watch countdown recently.
Morral checked in at number 34 on the list.
CANTON, PA (WENY) - The countdown to the return of Friday Night Lights is officially underway in the Twin Tiers, with just about a month to go before the football season begins in Pennsylvania. To mark the occasion, the Northern Tier League (NTL) hosted its annual Media Day, setting the stage for the upcoming season.
The Wellsboro Hornets are gearing up for the upcoming high school football season, filled with optimism that last year's achievements were just the beginning. After finishing the 2025 campaign with an overall record of 6-5 and a 4-2 record in the NTL Large School Division, the Hornets are aiming to take their success to the next level. Their 2025 season came to an end in the District IV Class 2A first round, where they were bested by Troy.
Rising junior Griffin Morral was interviewed by PA Football News' Cody Brady for their annual Player Profile series as the 2026 football season approaches.
Rising sophomore Griffin Morral recently attended Exact Sports' X1 Showcase Camp in Pittsburgh on July 13.
Morral posted a 4.72 in the 40-yard dash, a 4.68 in the pro agility drill, and jumped 8-ft, 4-in in the broad jump.
According to Coach Larsen, "Griffin would make an exceptional addition to any football program looking for a dynamic, reliable quarterback. He demonstrates impressive decision-making skills under pressure, consistently showing the maturity to read the defense and adapt plays accordingly."